Skip to product information
1 of 2

Lotus Oils

Lotus Oil Castor Cold Pressed

Lotus Oil Castor Cold Pressed

Regular price $13.90 NZD
Regular price Sale price $13.90 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed ( means hexane free)

Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect
against harsh environmental conditions.

Color: Light Yellow

Aromatic Description: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products).

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

For external use only 

View full details